Patrick Mooney promotes Blowhard Hendrickson
[…] Hendrickson is a person, and he filed returns that were made under penalties of perjury, so the statute applies by its terms as written. Whether or not the returns he filed were willfully false is a question of fact that the court will have subject matter jurisdiction to determine.
Patrick Mooney wrote:If the law actually said that my labor is a taxable, income generating activity, then I would be happy to pay any tax associated with that.
Then be prepared to be happy.

IRC Section 61(a) states that "gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) ... Compensation for services...."

IRC Section 63 defines "taxable income" as gross income less deductions.