Pete's criminal trial (continued)
[…] For 2004, instead of a W-2, taxpayer submitted federal form 4852, indicating no wages, and requesting a full refund of his $ 2567.44 in withheld income tax. The Department obtained a copy of taxpayer's W-2 form, which indicated that taxpayer had gross wages of $ 61,072.39 for 2004. Using this information, the Department sent taxpayer an assessment and notice of tax [*2] liability on October 21, 2005. The assessment included interest and a 100% fraud penalty. Taxpayer filed a timely protest and request for a hearing. See 32 V.S.A. § 5883 (“Upon receipt of a notice of deficiency or assessment of penalty or interest … , the taxpayer may, within 60 days after the date of mailing of the notice or assessment, petition the commissioner in writing for a determination of that deficiency or assessment.”).

In April 2006, taxpayer filed his 2005 return and again submitted form 4852 instead of a standard W-2 form. Like his 2004 return, taxpayer claimed $ 0 in wages and requested a full refund of his $ 3218 in withheld tax.