Pete's criminal trial (continued)
[…] Following a hearing, the court concluded that taxpayer was indeed an employee of Manhattan Mortgage and that his “arguments to the contrary are frivolous and not worthy of discussion.” The court affirmed the hearing officer's determination that tax was due for 2004. In addition, the court concluded that the record supported the Department's assessment of a penalty because taxpayer had engaged in “willful” conduct to “evade a tax liability” by failing to submit his W-2 forms and claiming $ 0 wages on his form 4852. 32 V.S.A. § 3202(b)(5) (allowing the Department to assess “a penalty equal to the amount of the tax liability unpaid on the prescribed date of payment” if a taxpayer fails to pay a tax liability “fraudulently or with willful intent to defeat or evade a tax liability”). The court remanded, however, for the Department to recalculate the amount of penalty due, explaining that the penalty was limited to the amount of unpaid tax liability, not the full amount of the tax due. 1 See id.