TP or Not TP - That Is The Question
[…] LPC
Trusted Keeper of the All True FAQ
Posts: 5233
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:38 am
Location: Earth

Re: TP or Not TP - That Is The Question

Post by LPC »

Prof wrote:I was under the impression that the 10 year limitations period did not apply if the lien had been filed/perfected against property. Am I mistaken? Dan? [I know, I could look it up, but ....]
I looked it up to be sure. Section 6322 says that "Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."

I found numerous references to the "lapse of time" being the 10 year limitation on collection of taxes under section 6502.