the "W-O (private)" form
[…] I certainly do. If "one" is an employer, and the "portion of one's money" involved consists of withheld income taxes, and the "other party" to whom it is turned over is the U.S. Treasury, then it's called "withholding", and is not only permitted by required by 26 USC 3402(a). Moreover, I note that, despite repeated requests, you don't cite any laws making withholding either unlawful or actionable.
That matter is not withholding, it is withholding without any legal requirement to do so in the first place… everything is mere presumption.
Here's a link to a free copy of 26 USC 3402. It's a lengthy statute, and the word "presumption" doesn't appear in it once. Sure reads like a "legal requirement". And 26 USC 3403 is short and sweet: "The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment." (Emphasis supplied.) I guess we now understand why, despite repeated requests, you don't cite any laws making withholding either unlawful or actionable.
"A wise man proportions belief to the evidence."
- David Hume
jg
Fed Chairman of the Quatloosian Reserve
Posts: 614