Section 93
[…] There are no restrictions of this kind -- in section 6201 or anywhere else in the current Internal Revenue Code. In fact, subsection (e) of section 6201 specficially refers to the deficiency procedures under Subchapter B of Chapter 63. Subchapter B (consisting of sections 6211 through 6216) deals with (among other things) deficiencies in federal income tax.

I'll abbreviate for clarity. For this purpose (federal income tax), "deficiency" is defined in section 6211(a) as the excess, if any, of the amount of the tax imposed by Subtitle A over "the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon" (ignoring certain other adjustments not material here).