2nd Circuit Upholds Withholding
[…] Connor v. Comm'r Internal Revenue, 770 F.2d 17, 20 (2d Cir. 1985). Cameron's argument that he was not required to pay income taxes because the regulations implementing the Internal Revenue Code were imposed in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act warrants no discussion, as his tax liability and the MTA's obligation to withhold taxes from his wages are imposed by the Code itself. See 26 U.S.C. sections 61, 3402.
2. Claim for Order Against MTA

The district court correctly dismissed Cameron's claims against the MTA for failure to state a claim. Under 26 U.S.C. section 3402(a), "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary" unless an exception applies. In the absence of an applicable exception, the district court correctly concluded that the MTA was required to deduct taxes from Cameron's wages.

We have considered all of plaintiffs' remaining arguments on appeal and have found them to be without merit.