Pablo Unhappo
[…] But for now, they are presenting at least the appearance of a factual dispute.
Dan Evans
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania
(And author of the Tax Protester FAQ: evans-legal.com/dan/tpfaq.html)
"Nothing is more terrible than ignorance in action." Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
mred

Re: Pablo Unhappo

Post by mred »

Just an ole farm boy here with his simplistic opinion.
The Self-Employed, 1099's, W-9's etc.
Those who are self-employed will want to note that the definition of self-employment 'income', found at Section 1402(b) of Chapter 2, Subtitle A, is: "...the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual...". "Net earnings from self-employment", found at Section 1402(a) of that same chapter, is: "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business...", and "trade or business" is defined in Section 7701(26), Chapter 79 of Subtitle F as follows:"The term "trade or business" includes the performance of the functions of a public office". (There is a slightly modified definition of "trade or business" at 1402(c) which has the same ultimate