Pablo Unhappo
[…] Ed
God is Good, Beer is Great, and People are Crazy.
http://www.redstateupdate.com/video/people-are-crazy
Nikki

Re: Pablo Unhappo

Post by Nikki »

Where did that smilie with the wall go :?:

How many times do we have to educate people about "includes"?
LPC
Trusted Keeper of the All True FAQ
Posts: 5233
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:38 am
Location: Earth

Re: Pablo Unhappo

Post by LPC »

mred wrote:Just an ole farm boy here with his simplistic opinion.
The Self-Employed, 1099's, W-9's etc.
Those who are self-employed will want to note that the definition of self-employment 'income', found at Section 1402(b) of Chapter 2, Subtitle A, is: "...the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual...". "Net earnings from self-employment", found at Section 1402(a) of that same chapter, is: "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business...", and "trade or business" is defined in Section 7701(26), Chapter 79 of Subtitle F as follows:"The term "trade or business" includes the performance of the functions of a public office". (There is a slightly modified definition of "trade or business" at 1402(c) which has the same ultimate