termination of tax liens
[…] “Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled..”

and was signed into law at 9:45 A.M., Eastern Daylight Time, on August 16, 1954, and published as volume 68A of the United States Statutes at Large.

“Enacted”.

“Signed Into Law”…get it?

Regarding the legal status of the United States Statutes at Large, 1 U.S.C. § 112 provides:

The Archivist of the United States shall cause to be compiled, edited, indexed, and published, the United States Statutes at Large, which shall contain all the laws and concurrent resolutions enacted during each regular session of Congress;. [ . . . ]

The United States Statutes at Large shall be legal evidence of laws, concurrent resolutions, treaties, international agreements other than treaties, proclamations by the President, and proposed or ratified amendments to the Constitution of the United States therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States. (Emphasis mine)


Although the specific laws imposing an income tax may be generally unknown to persons other than tax lawyers, certified public accountants, enrolled agents and other tax specialists, such laws exist.