Redeem lawful money
[…] However, since then there govt no longer issues US Notes. In an ideal world, the statute would have been amended to remove the last sentence completely, but it's not an ideal world. The only purpose that sentence now serves is to permit exchange of worn paper, since FRNs are by definition money.

If you don't agree, prove that FRNs are not money.
"A wise man proportions belief to the evidence."
- David Hume
iamfreeru2

Post by iamfreeru2 »

What I would like to know where does it say that "legal tender" is "money." I know what section 5103 says and knew it before wserra's post. Section 5103 does not say FRNs are money, just legal tender. The key here is the phrase "in payment of debts." If FRN can't pay for anything then FRNs are not money. (Emphasis added)

Let's take a look at Article 1, Section 10 of the Constitution:

"No States shall.....make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts........" Now remember the States are prohibited from accepting anything but gold and silver as "payment" of debts. Was Article 1, Section 10 ever repealed? I know what some say about gold and silver and I tend to agree with them, that we should not have our "money" backed by gold.