Bulten is disappointed in Quatloos
[…] "My greatest fear is that the audience will beat me to the punch line." -- David Mamet
LPC
Trusted Keeper of the All True FAQ
Posts: 5233
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:38 am
Location: Earth

Post by LPC »

John J. Bulten wrote:Why don't you start with #1 on its own merits,
He picked #1.

The first issue listed by Hendrickson in his brief is "The District Court erred by not immediately dismissing the complaint due to lack of subject-matter jurisdiction."

But that's silly.

26 U.S.C. 7405 gives the United States the right to recover erroneous refunds by a civil action, and 26 U.S.C. 7402(a) gives the district courts of the United States, at the instance of the United States, jurisdiction "to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."

28 U.S.C. 1340 gives district court jurisdiction over cases arising under federal internal reUnited States.
venue laws.

28 U.S.C. 1345 gives district courts original jurisdiction over all civil actions brought by the United States.