Bulten is disappointed in Quatloos
[…] Dan Evans
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania
(And author of the Tax Protester FAQ: evans-legal.com/dan/tpfaq.html)
"Nothing is more terrible than ignorance in action." Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
Dr. Caligari
J.D., Miskatonic University School of Crickets
Posts: 1812
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 10:02 pm
Location: Southern California

Post by Dr. Caligari »

The first issue listed by Hendrickson in his brief is "The District Court erred by not immediately dismissing the complaint due to lack of subject-matter jurisdiction."

But that's silly.

26 U.S.C. 7405 gives the United States the right to recover erroneous refunds by a civil action, and 26 U.S.C. 7402(a) gives the district courts of the United States, at the instance of the United States, jurisdiction "to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."

28 U.S.C. 1340 gives district court jurisdiction over cases arising under federal internal reUnited States.
venue laws.

28 U.S.C. 1345 gives district courts original jurisdiction over all civil actions brought by the United States.