Vernice Kuglin - CDPH Case
[…] Such claims were premised principally on an interpretation of section 6081(a)(1), I.R.C, and regulations thereunder that has no bearing on the narrow timeliness question presently before the Court. The salient jurisdictional fact that the petition was mailed and filed six and seven days late, respectively, remains unrebutted.
--from Order of Dismissal for Lack of Jurisdiction, Vernice B. Kuglin v. Commissioner, case no. 023468-09 (U.S. Tax Court, Jan. 8, 2010).

Section 6081(a)(1) states:
The Secretary may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing any return, declaration, statement, or other document required by this title or by regulations. Except in the case of taxpayers who are abroad, no such extension shall be for more than 6 months.