Maine Rejects Bogus UCC Filing
[…] Accordingly,
we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to Tardif to see if the
Department was entitled as a matter of law to a declaration that Tardif’s UCC
filing was unauthorized and thus ineffective.
Any individual who asserts that the filing of a financing statement record that provides
that individual’s name as a debtor is not an authorized filing may file, at any time, a
motion for a judicial declaration that the financing statement record is not an authorized
filing . . . and thus is not effective with respect to that individual . . . .
Title 19-A M.R.S. § 2358(8) (2008) provides that:
A person who honors an order to withhold and deliver is discharged from any liability or
obligation to the responsible parent for that property. The department warrants that it
will defend and hold harmless any such persons for honoring the order.
4
[¶6] We have no difficulty in concluding that Tardif’s UCC filing against
the bank officials was both unauthorized and no less frivolous than is this appeal.
First, and most obviously, Tardif could not simply self-declare into existence a