Maine Rejects Bogus UCC Filing
[…] [¶3] In a subsequent series of correspondence with the bank, Tardif declared
a default judgment in favor of himself against the bank’s CEO in the amount of
$22,326. When the bank’s attorney sent him an explanatory letter, Tardif declared
the attorney to be a judgment debtor as well. When neither “debtor” paid Tardif’s
self-declared judgment, Tardif filed a UCC Financing Statement with the Maine
Secretary of State, showing their alleged debt to be $23,227.89.
[¶4] The Department, complying with its statutory obligation pursuant to
5 M.R.S. § 90-E (2008) and 19-A M.R.S. § 2358(8) to defend the bank officials
and hold them harmless,3 filed a petition in the Kennebec County Superior Court,
2 The statute provides that “[t]he commissioner may serve on any person an order to withhold and
deliver any property . . . that is due or belongs to the responsible parent . . . .” 19-A M.R.S. § 2358(1)
(2008).
3 Title 5 M.R.S. § 90-E(2)(A) (2008) provides that:
3
asking the court to declare that Tardif’s filing was unauthorized and therefore
ineffective. Tardif filed a motion to dismiss the petition and a request for joinder,