Where's the Note: New version of article
[…] Even in bankruptcy proceedings, State substantive law controls the rights of note and lien holders, as the Supreme Court pointed out almost forty years ago in United States v. Butner, 440 U.S. 48, 54-55 (1979).

However, as Bankruptcy Judge Bufford has recently illustrated, in the cases discussed below, in the bankruptcy and other federal courts, procedure is governed by the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy and Civil Procedure. And, procedure may just have an impact on the issue of “who,” because, if the holder is unknown, pleading and standing issues arise.

2. Brief Review of UCC Provisions

Article 3 defines what a negotiable instrument is and defines how ownership of those pieces of paper is transferred. For the precise definition of “negotiable instrument”, see § 3-104(a) (“an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest . . . .”) The instrument may be either payable to order or bearer and payable on demand or at a definite time, with or without interest.

Ordinary negotiable instruments include notes and drafts (a check is a draft drawn on a bank). See § 3-104(e).