Cherron Marie Phillips indicted
[…] Post by LPC »

morrand wrote:Mr. Stump, the prosecuting attorney, has filed his motions in limine, and in one of these (ECF #127), he asks the court for
an order in limine that would prevent the defendant and her attorney from arguing to the jury that she should not be found guilty because she did not know her actions were unlawful.
What kind of "scienter" is required for a particular crime, or relevant to a crime, depends on the definition of the crime, so I went to see what crime she has been charged with.

That answer is that she's been charged with numerous counts of 18 U.S.C. 1521, which provides as follows:
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
The language I've highlighted provides (I think) that it's not necessary for the defendant to know that what she did was "unlawful," and so it's not relevant whether or not she knew what she was doing was a crime.