Hey! I Overpaid The Government!
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that his payments from Lightspeed were not compensation for employment in "trade or business" as that term is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(26). That subsection provides that "the term ‘trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office," and plaintiff argues that this definition limits the meaning of "trade or business" to functions performed by a "public office" - that is, a government agency. Plaintiff also argues that the definition of "employee" in 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c) - which specifically "includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia" - excludes individuals who are employed by private companies.