Earlier, I summarized the troll’s “belief” about how the law works, as follows:
[…] I asked him if this was an accurate reading of what he believed. The Troll responded with this statement:
As far as what the code is telling me regarding assessments, yes you are reading me correctly.
So under his theory, as I understand his theory, any Federal tax (not just the income tax) imposed in title 26 could be legally assessed only if the tax were somehow related to alcohol, etc. Indeed,
the very first assessment statute cited by the Troll is
section 6201, which provides in part:
The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law [ . . . ]
--from 26 USC section 6201(a) (underlining added).
The underlined reference to “this title” is a reference to the title of the United States Code in which section 6201 is located -- namely, title 26, a codification of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.