Protesting Section 6011
[…] Petitioner stipulated he did not file a return for 2004. Thus, petitioner must come forward with evidence sufficient to persuade the Court that respondent's determination is incorrect or that an exception applies. See Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. at 115; see also Higbee v. Commissioner, supra at 447. Petitioner presented no evidence that his failure to file was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. We hold that petitioner is liable for the addition to tax pursuant to section 6651(a)(1).

B. Section 6651(a)(2)

Section 6651(a)(2) provides for an addition to tax where payment of tax is not timely "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect". At trial petitioner stipulated a substitute return for 2004 that satisfied section 6020(b). The section 6020(b) return for 2004 shows a $16,014 deficiency and a balance due of $2,615.