RoT Common Law Jury
[…] (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

(f) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation of this section, the offense is a state jail felony.

Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 3, eff. May 21, 1997.
(bolding added).

Under Texas Penal Code section 12.35, a state jail felony is generally punishable by a term of not less than 180 days in jail, but up to two years in jail. The fine can be up to $10,000.

And under Texas Penal Code section 37.10, a person commits an offense if, among other things, he or she "makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record[ . . . ]". Generally, this is a Class A misdemeanor.
"My greatest fear is that the audience will beat me to the punch line." -- David Mamet
notorial dissent
A Balthazar of Quatloosian Truth
Posts: 13806
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 7:17 pm

Re: RoT Common Law Jury

Post by notorial dissent »