Lindsey Springer and Oscar Stilly criminal case (V3)
[…] Lindsey Springer and Oscar Stilly criminal case (V3)

ASITStands
17th Viscount du Voolooh
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:15 pm

Re: Lindsey Springer and Oscar Stilly criminal case (V3)

Post by ASITStands »

Mr. 'Famspear,' Sir:

Who is made liable for employment taxes under subtitle C?

And, who is made liable for estate and gift taxes under subtitle B?

Then, who is made liable for income taxes under subtitle A?

The only statute given by the government in their bill of particulars that even comes close is 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a), "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title ..." (Emphasis added.)

Springer is simply asking where he's been made liable, and the government is finding every way they can to avoid making an answer. Mighty suspicious if the answer's so obvious.

EDIT: A man's liberty is at stake! I'd suppose we'd give him a little deference in logic.