Lindsey Springer and Oscar Stilly criminal case (V3)
[…] Springer has taxable income.
Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Lindsey Springer and Oscar Stilly criminal case (V3)

Post by Famspear »

Correction: The reference that I mentioned about Holywell was a reference to section 6151, not 6651. Both provisions relate to tax liability, of course.

Internal Revenue Code sections 1 (relating to individuals, estates and trusts) and 11 (relating to corporations) are examples of statutes that expressly ''impose'' an income tax on "taxable income" (with section 1(a), for example, expressly using the phrase "[t]here is hereby imposed on the taxable income of [ . . . ]" and section 11 stating: "A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation."). The term "taxable income" is in turn defined in section 63 with reference to "gross income" which in turn is defined in 26 USC 61.

In Holywell Corp. v. Smith, the United States Supreme Court (in a unanimous case) stated the legal significance of 26 USC 6151: