Lindsey Springer and Oscar Stilly criminal case (V3)
[…] See Stirone, 361 U.S. at 218, 80 S.Ct. 270 ("It follows that when only one particular kind of commerce is charged to have been burdened a conviction must rest on that charge and not another, even though it be assumed that under an indictment drawn in general terms a conviction might rest upon a showing that commerce of one kind or another had been burdened.").

“While the ultimate object of the IRS's interest — recovering the underlying delinquent tax — is undoubtedly the same, the quarterly employment tax provision of Section 3403 and the trust fund recovery penalty of Section 6672 provide materially different means for achieving that end.” Id.

Section 3403 directs the employer to be “liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld.” Section 6672 provides that Any “person....in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of tax evaded, or not collected.”

In the Government’s response to the Court’s ordered Bill of Particulars they list out several sections.