Big win against the IRS!!!!!
[…] (5) The individual materially participated in the activity . . . for any five taxable years . . . during the ten taxable years that immediately precede[d] the taxable year;

(6) The activity is a personal service activity . . . , and the individual materially participated in the activity for any three taxable years . . . preceding the taxable year; or

(7) Based on all of the facts and circumstances . . . , the individual participate[d] in the activity on a regular, continuous, and substantial basis during such year.


Treas. Reg. § 1.469-5T(a).
The Code treats limited partners differently because it presumes that they do not materially participate in their limited partnerships. See I.R.C. § 469(h)(2) ("Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates."). In fact, under the Treasury Regulations implementing § 469, if a taxpayer holds a limited partnership interest, only three of the seven tests described above -- (1), (5), and (6) -- are available to measure the taxpayer's material participation in the partnership. Treas.