Big win against the IRS!!!!!
[…] "[S]uch authority" appears to refer to the authority to treat a taxpayer's limited partnership interest as not an interest in a passive activity. However, if that were true, the second sentence in the above-quoted passage would make little sense. How "such authority" could be used in an effort to press limited partnership status upon a taxpayer's ownership interest in a substantially equivalent activity is unclear.
Notwithstanding whatever the Senate report was attempting to convey, defendant's interpretation conflicts with the plain language of the statute. Section 469 states: "Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates." I.R.C. § 469(h)(2). Thus, the purpose of Congress's grant of regulatory authority was to provide exceptions to -- not expand upon -- the Code's presumption that limited partners do not materially participate in their limited partnerships.