Big win against the IRS!!!!!
[…] Of course, Mountain Air is organized under Texas state law as an LLC, not a limited partnership, and plaintiff is a member of an LLC, not a limited partner. DRPPFF ¶¶ 1, 4, 6.

Defendant also ignores the possibility that plaintiff meets the general partner exception under § 1.469-5T(e)(3)(ii). This is remarkable considering that the provision upon which defendant bases its argument, § 1.469-5T(e)(3)(i), begins: "Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(ii). . . ." Section 1.469-5T(e)(3)(ii) provides, in part, that "[a] partnership interest of an individual shall not be treated as a limited partnership interest . . . if the individual is a general partner in the partnership at all times during the partnership's taxable year." In other words, plaintiff's ownership interest would not be a limited partnership interest under the regulations if plaintiff could show that he were a general partner at all times during the 2002 and 2003 tax years.