Frivolous IRS Arguments v. Springer
[…] Finally, with regard to the additional interest that was imposed in March 2005 under 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a) for each of the tax years in question, we agree with the Commissioner that the additional interest is not a "penalty" as that term is used in § 3512(a) of the PRA. See Aplee. Br. at 24 n.9. Although we have not found any case law addressing this issue, we conclude that the imposition of interest under the Internal Revenue Code does not fall within the PRA's statutory definition of the term "penalty." See 44 U.S.C. § 3502(14) ("the term 'penalty' includes the imposition by an agency or court of a fine or other punishment; a judgment for monetary damages or equitable relief; or the revocation, suspension, reduction, or denial of a license, privilege, right, grant, or benefit."). This is consistent with the "clearly established principle that interest [imposed under the Internal Revenue Code] is not a penalty but is intended only to compensate the Government for delay in payment of a tax." Avon Prods., Inc. v. United States, 588 F.2d 342, 343 (2nd Cir. 1978).

III.