Hendrickson's witnesses in his criminal trial
[…] Dan Evans
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania
(And author of the Tax Protester FAQ: evans-legal.com/dan/tpfaq.html)
"Nothing is more terrible than ignorance in action." Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
Dezcad
Khedive Ismail Quatoosia
Posts: 1209
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:19 pm

Re: Hendrickson's witnesses in his criminal trial

Post by Dezcad »

After listening to PH on the recent No State Project show, my guess as to PH's reasoning is as follows. PH thinks that since the government must prove under 26 USC 7206 (1) that "he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter", the LH members can testify that PH did believe that he had $0 wages.

PH continued to stress that the government cannot prove that he "did not believe" that he had $0 wages.

I think that PH is completely wrong and will fail in that line of reasoning but I think that is his current approach.

Then again, it is just my WAG.
Imalawman
Enchanted Consultant of the Red Stapler
Posts: 1808
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: Formerly in a cubicle by the window where I could see the squirrels, and they were married.

Re: Hendrickson's witnesses in his criminal trial

Post by Imalawman »

Dezcad wrote:After listening to PH on the recent No State Project show, my guess as to PH's reasoning is as follows. PH thinks that since the government must prove under 26 USC 7206 (1) that "he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter", the LH members can testify that PH did believe that he had $0 wages.

PH continued to stress that the government cannot prove that he "did not believe" that he had $0 wages.

I think that PH is completely wrong and will fail in that line of reasoning but I think that is his current approach.