Not necessarily. Remember the first opinion in the Murphy case?grixit wrote:Pretty sure judges who make it to the appellate level are plenty wise.
[…] This contention is as weak as the other 18 [i.e., the other 18 issues raised by Patridge], but it has been raised in several recent appeals --despite the fact that it was considered and rejected in Salberg v. United States, 969 F.2d 379 (7th Cir. 1992) --so we take this occasion to hold that the 1995 amendments to the Act do not alter Salberg 's conclusion.
Section 3507 provides that an agency needs the approval of the Office of Management and Budget to collect information, and §3512(a)(1) adds that "no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter" unless OMB's approval is evinced by a "valid control number" on the agency's demand for information. Per §3507(g), OMB "may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years."