Springer and Stilley guilty on all counts
[…] [Footnote omitted] (Mr. Springer’s arguments in this portion of his motion for a new trial overlap with his arguments for disqualification discussed later in this order. See Part V, infra, for additional authorities regarding timeliness as a requirement for a motion to disqualify.) Alternatively, if the argument is a timely one, the court considers its merits.

Mr. Springer argues the undersigned cannot preside pursuant to misc. 23 because 28 U.S.C. § 292(b), which misc. 23 cites as its enabling statute, does not apply here. Section 292(b) states: “The chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit.” Mr. Springer argues that the designations contained in misc. 23 are not in the public interest and that they are not temporary designations.

The court rejects these arguments. Nothing requires misc. 23 to set out the specific public interest served by that order.