OMB Proponent Claims The Fifth
[…] LPC
Trusted Keeper of the All True FAQ
Posts: 5233
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:38 am
Location: Earth

Re: OMB Proponent Claims The Fifth

Post by LPC »

Quixote wrote:Form 433-F does not have an OMB number because she is not required to complete it. The intended purpose of Form 433-F is the collection of financial information to explore alternatives to enforced collection activity, e.g., levies and seizures. A taxpayer can refuse to complete one, but must be ready to face the consequences.
That is good reasoning, but it wasn't really the reasoning of the court.

44 U.S.C. § 3518(c) provides (in relevant part) that:
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this subchapter [the Paperwork Reduction Act] shall not apply to the collection of information—

(A) during the conduct of a Federal criminal investigation or prosecution, or during the disposition of a particular criminal matter;

(B) during the conduct of—

(i) a civil action to which the United States or any official or agency thereof is a party; or

(ii) an administrative action or investigation involving an agency against specific individuals or entities;

[...]

(2) This subchapter applies to the collection of information during the conduct of general investigations (other than information collected in an antitrust investigation to the extent provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1)) undertaken with reference to a category of individuals or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire industry.
I've found one decision which stated broadly that, under the exemption in 44 U.S.C. § 3518(c)(1)(B)(ii), there is no OMB number required on any form used to assess or collect taxes.

Which makes sense, when you think about it. Not every audit letter from the IRS should need to be reviewed by OMB.