Old TPs Never Die - They Just Keep Filing Suits
[…] McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936); Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988). The court may look to evidence outside of the pleadings to determine the existence of subject matter jurisdiction. Land v. Dollar, 330 U.S. 731, 735 & n.4 (1974); Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 747. If the court concludes that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a claim, RCFC 12(h)(3) requires the court to dismiss that claim.

III. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 1495, the Court of Federal Claims "shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." Thus, a key element of the statute is that a conviction be "unjust." The requirements of section 1495 are amplified by 28 U.S.C. section 2513, which provides that "[a]ny person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that":

(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside