NM TP/Farmer convicted
[…] Mr. Melot also may be relying on § 1346(f), which confers jurisdiction to hear “civil actions under [28 U.S.C. § 2409a] to quiet title” where the government asserts an interest in real property. But this provision is inapplicable because the United States no longer has an interest in the property, which was sold well before Mr. Melot instituted this action. Likewise, Mr. Melot held no interest in the property when he initiated this suit. See Kinscherff v. United States, 586 F.2d 159, 160 (10th Cir. 1978) (per curiam) (holding that § 2409a requires plaintiff to have some interest in the title of the property).

Also inapplicable is § 2409, which authorizes suits against the government by a “tenant in common or joint tenant owning an undivided interest in lands” if the government “is one of such tenants in common or joint tenants.” Neither the government nor Mr. Melot were tenants in common or joint tenants when he filed this suit.

Lastly, Mr.