Ronald Ottaviano
[…] an ―expressly‖ extended authority granted by Congress in United States law is nothing more than an opinion and bears no weight when deciphering United States law 4 USC § 72 and determining if the Secretary has jurisdiction in the several states pursuant thereto. 2 Said field service personnel which have been so designated outside the District of Columbia by the Secretary or the Commissioner can be designated to work inside the District of Columbia and then Reassigned, by delegation of authority, to a designated post of duty back outside the District of Columbia after their work is done (See 26 USC § 7803(b)(1) (1994) (re-codified as 26 USC § 7804(b)(1)).
“The Commissioner shall determine and designate the posts of duty of all such persons engaged in field work or traveling on official business outside of the District of Columbia.‖2 (Emphasis added)