Pablo Stuck with FrivPen
[…] David Diemer wrote:Here's something to consider... Over at the CtC forum, I've shown them research that was posted by Rose in a prior post, to wit:

a) Did you know pursuant to 44 U.S.C.A. §§1504-1507, before a citizen of the several states of the United States can be bound by, or adversely affected by a law or regulation, any law having general applicability to such Citizens, must be published in the Federal Register? Such laws and regulations are then categorized pursuant to their applicable Title in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).

b) Regulatory authority is found under 26 U.S.C. §7805(a) "…the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title." The Internal Revenue Code is not self-executing. Without an implementing regulation, applicable to a particular type of tax, a statute has no force of law, and imposes no duties or penalties.

c) It appears IRC Section 6702 was NEVER implemented into a regulation by the Secretary.