Assessment Procedures Are Just A Diabolical Plot
[…] It's a bit unclear to me as to whether the Court is talking about the sanction under 28 USC section 1912 or, alternatively, the one under 26 USC section 7482(c)(4).

28 USC section 1912 provides:
Sec. 1912 - Damages and costs on affirmance

Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.
While section 1912 appears to cover appeals of any federal trial court decision, section 7482(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code deals only with appeals from decisions of the U.S. Tax Court, and provides:
Sec. 7482 - Courts of review
[ . . . ]

(c) Powers
[ . . . ]

(4) To impose penalties

The United States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in the appeal is frivolous or groundless.
It would seem to me that if section 7482(c)(4) is involved, compensating the government for its own out of pocket costs should be only part of the total picture. A penalty is, by definition, "punitive," not merely compensatory.