Estate Tax Crazy
[…] However, a pro se plaintiff's allegations must be construed liberally. Burke v. North Dakota Dep't of Corr. & Rehab., 294 F.3d 1043, 1043-44 (8th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).

B. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

1. Anti-Injunction Act

As discussed above, Widtfeldt seeks an injunction against "Ponte and the IRS" to prevent them from filing liens "or otherwise attempting to collect death or gift taxes twice." (Filing No. 1 at CM/ECF p. 2.) Defendants argue, among other things, that Widtfeldt's Complaint must be dismissed because his claims are barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). (Filing No. 6 at CM/ECF p. 2.) The court agrees.

The Anti-Injunction Act provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). There is a judicial exception to the Act. See Enochs v. Williams Packing & Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 7 (1962). However, Widtfeldt fails to allege sufficient fact to establish this exception. See Ponchik v.