Robert A. McNeil
[…] See id. ("If a taxpayer fails to file a return, the IRS may create a substitute tax form under 26 U.S.C. section 6020(b) and file a notice of deficiency for the total amount it calculates as due.").

The regulations promulgated by the Department of the Treasury further elaborate this scheme. Specifically, "f no return is made, or if the return . . . does not show any tax, for the purpose of the definition 'the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return' shall be considered as zero." 26 C.F.R. section 301.6211-1(a). As a result, "if no deficiencies with respect to the tax have been assessed, or collected without assessment, and no rebates with respect to the tax have been made, the deficiency is the amount of the income tax imposed by subtitle A, the estate tax imposed by chapter 11, the gift tax imposed by chapter 12, or any excise tax imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44." Id.