Buckardt Rides Again And Avoids FrivPen!
[…] Petitioner has not alleged any irregularity in the assessment procedure that would raise a question about the validity of the assessments or the information contained in the Forms 4340. Petitioner failed to raise any other issue during his section 6330 hearing. 7

We reject the other arguments petitioner raised in his petition and at trial. Petitioner asserts that respondent lacked the authority to prepare substitutes for returns for petitioner. Petitioner is mistaken. Under section 6020(b)(1), the Secretary has the authority to execute a return "f any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return".