Sanders -- No Valid Revenue Districts
[…] Finally, Sanders claims that, according to the regulations, the only delegate of the Secretary authorized to make assessments or perform collection functions (such as lien enforcement), is the district director.

FN3. Defendant cites 26 U.S.C. sec. 7621(a), which provides, inter alia, "[t]he President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts." He also cites 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6301–1, which provides, inter alia, "[t]he taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue."

Plaintiff asserts that Sanders' district director argument is meritless, and has been rejected by other courts. For instance, in Grunsted v.