Sanders -- No Valid Revenue Districts
[…] United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1448 (10th Cir.1990), and they have been rejected as frivolous since, see, e.g., United States v. Ford, 514 F.3d 1047, 1053 (10th Cir.2008). The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized under 26 U.S.C. sec. 6091(a) to promulgate regulations prescribing "the place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement or other document." Internal revenue districts are "now defunct," Allnutt v. Comm'r, 523 F.3d 406, 408 n. 1 (4th Cir.2008), but 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6091–2(a) requires individuals to file returns with "any person assigned the responsibility to receive returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence ... of the person required to make the return." Otherwise, if so instructed, individuals or corporations must file returns with a specifically designated internal revenue service center. Id. sec. 1.6091–2(c).

*7 In short, defendants' delegation argument is patently frivolous.