TP Loses His IRA Due To A Warrantless Levy
[…] . . . All persons having liens upon or claiming any
interest in the property involved in such action
shall be made parties thereto.

The Court shall . . . proceed to adjudicate all matters
involved therein and finally determine the merits
of all claims to and liens upon the property, and,
in all cases where a claim or interest of the United
States therein is established, may decree a sale
of such property, by the proper officer of the court,
and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according
to the findings of the court in respect to the interests
of the parties and of the United States.

26 U.S.C. section 7403(a)-(c); see also 28 U.S.C. section 1340 ("district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . ."); 28 U.S.C. section 1345 ("district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress"); 26 U.S.C. section 7402(a) (district courts have