TPs Friv Their Way With Form 2555 Exclusion
[…] Gov't Mot. 6. Under I.R.C. section 6401(c), when a taxpayer pays an amount in excess of that owed, those amounts are considered overpayments. Gov't Mot. 6. And, pursuant to I.R.C. section 6402(a), the IRS has the authority to credit tax overpayments from one year against tax deficiencies in prior years. Gov't Mot. 7 (citing Donahue v. United States, 33 Fed. Cl. 600, 605 (1995) ("[T]he IRS has the authority under I.R.C. section 6402(a) . . . to credit tax overpayments against tax deficiencies for prior years[.]")); see also I.R.C. section 6402(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary . . . may credit the amount of such overpayment . . . against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment[.]").

For the tax years at issue in this case, the IRS credited Plaintiffs' overpayments (made through withholding) towards federal taxes due. Gov't Mot. 7. For tax years 2006, 2007, 2010 and 2011, the IRS also applied those credits towards Plaintiffs' unpaid tax liabilities in prior years.