TPs Friv Their Way With Form 2555 Exclusion
[…] But, for the years in dispute in this case, the IRS eventually did accept all of Appellants' tax returns, finding that any deficiencies in the original returns had been corrected in subsequent amended returns. Therefore, the concerns raised in the prior case are not at issue here.

Regarding the legality of the IRS's decision to apply Appellants' overpayments to their outstanding tax liabilities for other years, the Court of Federal Claims correctly concluded that the IRS has the authority to do so. See 26 U.S.C. section 6402(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment ...."); General Elec. Co. v. United States, 384 F.3d 1307, 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (explaining that the IRS has the ability to credit overpayments "against the liability of the person who made the overpayment").