Commissioner Admitted 16th Not Ratified
[…] The question of the preclusive effect of any prior litigation, however, would need to be addressed in the context of the relevant circumstances set forth in the required certification and, if raised, in the parties' briefs on the issue.

/4/ Section 6334 specifies a "[m]inimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income." 26 U.S.C. section 6334(a)(9). The "exempt amount" is based on a proportionate amount of the "sum of (i) the standard deduction, and (ii) the aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions allowed the taxpayer under [26 U.S.C. section 151] in the taxable year in which such levy occurs." 26 U.S.C. section 6334(d)(2).
"I could be dead wrong on this" - Irwin Schiff

"Do you realize I may even be delusional with respect to my income tax beliefs? " - Irwin Schiff
Hyrion
Admiral of the Quatloosian Seas
Admiral of the Quatloosian Seas
Posts: 660
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 1:33 pm