Otto Skinner
[…] Go figure.
Taxes are the price we pay for a free society and to cover the responsibilities of the evaders
david
Gunners Mate
Gunners Mate
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 1:44 am

Re: Otto Skinner

Post by david »

Thank you James Vincent @ 11:13 today. Confusion..... at least for me. My opinion is inconsequential. It Hurts no one. If someone perceives the result of my act with regard to my opinion injurous to that person, let him take action. But, BEWARE!! the only action acceptable is before a court, the jury will decide.
Why hasn't anybody referred me to 26 USC 1 (c)?
(c) Unmarried individuals (other than surviving spouses and heads of households)
"There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every individual .... a tax determined in accordance with the following table:..... If taxable income is: The tax is: ".
I think we all agree that the decisions of Pollock and Farmer and lots of others are very clear that the US congress has authority to tax every person, every thing identified as property, and every act.