Otto Skinner
[…] I think we all agree that congress may tax the activity of using our heads to produce fruit, each specific act uniformly, regardless of how often it is engaged in and regardless of the number of fruit produced anywhere within the reach of the US Const.. I think that means that a specific act of using my head to create a particular friut can be taxed according to the value of the specific fruit, as in the value 1 gallon of fermented fruit juice produced or the value 1 gallon of fuel consumed on public ways..... A clear example of this could be.... 26 USC 5001 (a) (1). "There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon....". This act applies to all distilled spirits regardless of the definition of persons engaging in the act of distilling. This act applies to all gallons distilled, whether a person holds a license to distill or not. And this act taxes each specific gallon resulting equally.