David the Non Taxpayer?
[…] That search produced: "
Title 27 (USC)› Chapter 8 › Subchapter I › § 203 " (b) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this subchapter by the Secretary of the Treasury—
(1) to engage in the business of distilling distilled spirits, producing wine, rectifying or blending distilled spirits or wine, or bottling, or warehousing and bottling, distilled spirits;...", (explanation added)
and
27 CFR 1, sub-part C, sec. 1.21 (a) : "No person, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under the Act, shall:
(a) Engage in the business of distilling distilled spirits, producing wine, rectifying or blending distilled spirits or wine, or bottling, or warehousing and bottling, distilled spirits; ... ".
Please note, it appears that if I operate a distillery for my own pleasure, not for business purposes, I would not be within the jurisdiction of the US Gov. and 26 USC below would not apply to me.