Quiz on bankruptcy taxation
[…] jcolvin2
Grand Master Consul of Quatloosia
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 3:19 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Quiz on bankruptcy taxation

Post by jcolvin2 »

LaVidaRoja wrote:Under Bankruptcy law, to what extent is the trustee "in the shoes of" the bankrupt individual. I recall that the trustee may affirm/dis-affirm or execute contracts, and of course, he is required to file the income tax return of the bankrupt estate. However, is he entitled to pre-petition documentation necessary to fulfill his duties even without the consent of the bankrupt?
Section 301.7216-2(j) provides the following:

If after furnishing tax return information to a tax return preparer, the taxpayer dies or becomes incompetent, insolvent or bankrupt, or the taxpayer's assets are placed in conservatorship or receivership, the tax return preparer may disclose the information to the duly appointed fiduciary of the taxpayer or his estate, or to the duly authorized agent of the fiduciary.

I would guess that the Chapter 7 trustee is a fiduciary for purposes of the regulation.
jcolvin2
Grand Master Consul of Quatloosia
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 3:19 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Quiz on bankruptcy taxation

Post by jcolvin2 »