The Epic Fail of Squatloosian Troll
[…] Now, astonishing as it may seem to non-tax practitioners, Internal Revenue Code section 1 generally applies to every human being (that is, every individual) in the universe. Section 1 generally applies to an individual’s “taxable income” regardless of whether the individual is a U.S. citizen or, alternatively, an alien with respect to the U.S., and regardless of whether the individual is a resident of the U.S. or not.

However, we now have to look at Code section 2(d), which states: “In the case of a nonresident alien, the taxes imposed by sections 1 and 55 shall apply only as provided by section 871 or 877.”

For a nonresident alien -- that is, for an individual who is neither a U.S. citizen nor a U.S. resident, the tax imposed by section 1 does apply. But the tax applies only as provided by sections 871 or 877.

For purposes of illustration, let’s ignore section 877 and look at part of section 871.