The Epic Fail of Squatloosian Troll
[…] For purposes of illustration, let’s ignore section 877 and look at part of section 871.

Section 871(a)(1) provides in part: “[ . . . ] there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual [ . . . ]”. (underlining added).

So, for purposes of the tax imposed on the taxable income of a nonresident alien individual under section 1, section 2(d), and section 871(a)(1), where is the definition of the term “sources within the United States” to be found?

Answer: In section 861(a), which provides in part: “The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States [ . . . ]” (underlining added).

Nothing in section 861 changes the definition of “gross income” as defined in section 61 and sections 101 through 140, etc.