The Epic Fail of Squatloosian Troll
[…] However, we now have to look at Code section 2(d), which states: “In the case of a nonresident alien, the taxes imposed by sections 1 and 55 shall apply only as provided by section 871 or 877.”

For a nonresident alien -- that is, for an individual who is neither a U.S. citizen nor a U.S. resident, the tax imposed by section 1 does apply. But the tax applies only as provided by sections 871 or 877.

For purposes of illustration, let’s ignore section 877 and look at part of section 871.

Section 871(a)(1) provides in part: “[ . . . ] there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual [ . . . ]”. (underlining added).

So, for purposes of the tax imposed on the taxable income of a nonresident alien individual under section 1, section 2(d), and section 871(a)(1), where is the definition of the term “sources within the United States” to be found?