buisness robot
[…] It will be well worth your time to read the entire thing (and you'll get more than a few laughs at the absurd reasons that many people devise to avoid paying taxes).
"We've been attacked by the intelligent, educated segment of the culture." -- Pastor Ray Mummert, Dover, PA, during an attempt to introduce creationism -- er, "intelligent design", into the Dover Public Schools
Farmer Giles

Re: buisness robot

Post by Farmer Giles »

BBFlatt wrote:While you're looking things up, you may want to take a gander at 26 USC Section 262 ("...no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses...") and 26 USC section 183 ("...if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed...").
companies lose money all the time, or break even. doesnt profit include "gains/losses"? the requirement stated on schedule C is that the entity operate for "business purpose"

(apparently my "business robot" is spelled wrong...)