buisness robot
[…] i know about the FAQ ... obviously one doesnt care to pick up any loser arguements. not that i want to "win", either, rather to know whats real and everything i never learned in school.

anyway, whether im an employee for social security purpose seems to control my access to "business expenses", since all the statutory exceptions in the posted law cover "employees" who arent generating any with holding.
bmielke

Re: buisness robot

Post by bmielke »

Farmer Giles wrote:
BBFlatt wrote:While you're looking things up, you may want to take a gander at 26 USC Section 262 ("...no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses...") and 26 USC section 183 ("...if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed...").
companies lose money all the time, or break even. doesnt profit include "gains/losses"? the requirement stated on schedule C is that the entity operate for "business purpose"

(apparently my "business robot" is spelled wrong...)