buisness robot
[…] Other than certain exceptions, the fact that someone is being treated as an employee and receiving a W2 precludes the use of the schedule C business form, except where there in no social security involved. So in other words, the hook is social security. thats what locks us into an "employee" status.
Last edited by Farmer Giles on Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
BBFlatt
Captain
Captain
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:11 pm
Location: West Margaritaville

Re: buisness robot

Post by BBFlatt »

While you're looking things up, you may want to take a gander at 26 USC Section 262 ("...no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses...") and 26 USC section 183 ("...if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed...").
When the last law was down and the devil turned 'round on you where would you hide, the laws all being flat? ...Yes, I'd give the devil the benefit of the law, for my own safety's sake. -- Robert Bolt; A Man for all Seasons
User avatar
Pottapaug1938
Supreme Prophet (Junior Division)