Pflummery on Secret Accounts
[…] Pflum has presented nothing to rebut this prima facie evidence.

Second, Mr. Pflum's assertion that his federal tax debt has been somehow been discharged because the United States did not "verify" his federal tax liabilities through a "Form 23C" or other specified record is frivolous. As assessment is not rendered invalid on grounds that the taxpayer did not receive a "Form 23C." Neither Treasury Department Regulations nor the Internal Revenue Code entitles taxpayers to a Form 23C. The applicable regulation only requires the government to provide a summary record of the assessment. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 ("If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed."); Koff v. United States, 3 F.3d 1297, 1298 (9th Cir. 1993) ("We reject the [plaintiffs'] contention that [26 U.S.C. § ] 6203 entitles them to a copy of the summary record of assessment on Form 23C upon request.").