TP Asks For TRO Against IRS
[…] District of Minnesota Local Rule 7.1(b)(3). However, in light of the Court's duty to construe pro se submissions liberally, and for the sake of undertaking a full and complete review of Plaintiff's arguments and submissions in support of her Motion for Leave to Amend Complaint, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to File Plaintiff's Reply to Defendants' Opposition to Augustine's Motion for Leave to Amend Complaint, [Docket No. 33], and considers all of her submissions in disposing of the present motions.

/3/ 26 U.S.C. section 7433 provides: (a) In general. -- If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.