TP Asks For TRO Against IRS
[…] Carlson, 2012 WL 6861353, at *3 (citing 26 U.S.C. section 7433(a)). The waiver provided by section 7433 applies only where the taxpayer bringing a suit for wrongful collection of taxes has first exhausted his or her administrative remedies provided by the IRS. 26 U.S.C. section 7433(d)(1); see Holt v. Davidson, 441 F. Supp. 2d 92, 96 (D.D.C. 2006) (noting that failure to exhaust administrative remedies available through the IRS acts as a limitation on the waiver of sovereign immunity).

As discussed above, Plaintiff brings the present action pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 7433, which provides in part: "Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted. -- A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C. section 7433(d)(1); In re Swensen, 438 B.R. 195, 198 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2010) ("Section 7433(d)(1) requires that no judgment for damages shall be awarded unless the plaintiff has exhausted administrative remedies.").