TP Asks For TRO Against IRS
[…] The Constitution of the United States provides "[t]he judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress shall from time to time ordain and establish." U.S. Const., art. III, § 1. The Constitution of the United States grants to Congress authority to "lay and collect taxes on incomes." U.S. Const. amend. XVI. In order to collect taxes, Congress has enacted laws conferring jurisdiction on the United States district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1340 states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." Moreover, "[t]he district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render