Scams & Frauds Exposed
[…] While they did not submit claims for the disputed funds by the deadline I established, the jurisdiction of this court must be determined at the time the lawsuit is filed. Thus, when the action was removed from state court, the children were still potential claimants to the disputed funds, regardless of whether they subsequently filed claims. Therefore, the minimum diversity needed for the purposes of this action was established at the time of filing (removal, in this case).

Even if, however, subject-matter jurisdiction is lacking under the statutory interpleader provisions of Section 1335, subject-matter jurisdiction may also be based on federal-question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. s 1340 (Supp. V 1993). Section 1340 grants the district courts original jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue...." Id. The question as to which claimant is entitled to the disputed funds is a question involving the application of the internal revenue laws of the United States. The plaintiff is seeking an adjudication of his obligation to pay a party claiming entitlement to the disputed funds.